Sons of Horus - Customised/Themed Leviathan Siege Dread Showcase

Hey y'all,

Pretty stoked with this, I spent a good 5 hours on it this afternoon to try and match the aesthetic of the Forge World Legion Contemptor and the Reavers/Justaerin. I trimmed down square styrene rod for the studs, made a few mirror coins from GS, added some skulls on chain and Forge World brass etch. I accidentally covered up what I found out later were the frag assault launchers with skulls, Will Hayes (hell of a designer!) filled me in on that after I had already done the work with a scalpel and some superglue.. I thought they were bloody headlights as I had seen a few guys paint them up with OSL.

Anyway, I feel that it's really come together and with some paint, will look like it was meant to be this way, it was pointed out too by Will that it looks like he's on a rollerskate with the wrecked Rapier, haha.. I can't unsee it now, but I still like the base, adds a lot of character. Which legion should I paint up the Rapier for? I don't specifically know who the SoH were fighting mid-heresy other than crushing worlds into compliance in the outer.

Cheers
Jack/Redscorps

Sons of Horus - Legion Leviathan Siege Dreadnought Conversion
Sons of Horus - Legion Leviathan Siege Dreadnought Conversion
Sons of Horus - Legion Leviathan Siege Dreadnought Conversion

Comments

Agis said…
Just discovered you new blog, I used to follow your old one. Nice to see that you are back and with as astonishing models as ever. Your red scorpions were a great inspiration for me. Looking forward to see what you come up with now.
RED SCORPS said…
Agis!

Hey man thanks for the kind words and good to see you, I lost your blog too! My old .blogspot got snatched up and I couldn't get it back again, would have been nice to keep the old legacy going.

Your custom work always inspired me too, I'm gonna head over to yours now and cruise through a few years worth.

Jack
jamie farrar said…
Saw this on FB Jack and thought it was great, I always try to add a little extra detail on my mini's check my Leviathan out buddy.

Cant wait to see it all painted up.

J.
RED SCORPS said…
Yew!

Thanks Jamie, just replied to you on yours.

Thanks for checking in man.

Jack
Love the work you've done truly inspiring.

Popular posts from this blog

Acastus Knight Porphyrion COMPLETED!!!!!

Acastus Knight Porphyrion - House Makabius WIP Pics